Officers

2017 Officers and Board
(elected 10/14/2016)

President Jenny Tolbert USF St Petersburg Campus FL, thebookishbull@gmail.com
Vice-President/Pres-Elect Carrie Cullen USF SLIS, Tampa, FL, carriecullen@mail.usf.edu
Secretary Kimberly Nordon-Parks Pasco County Library System, kimberly.nordon@gmail.com 
Treasurer (Jan 2017 - Dec 2018, 2 year term) Lexie Wells Clearwater Public Library,  FL, mrslexiewells@gmail.com 
Director-A (Jan 2016 - Dec 2017, 2 year term) Samantha Trinh Fortis College, Largo Campus, allesum@gmail.com
Director-B (Jan 2017 - Dec 2018, 2 year term) Bill Harris Tampa-Hillsborough Public Library, Tampa, FLbill@findalibrarybook.com
Immediate Past President Vilma Silva Butym Clearwater Public Library, vilmasilvabutym@gmail.com
Newsletter Editor (appointed) Megan O'Brien MacDill Air Force Base, Tampa, FLmrobrien323@gmail.com
Webmaster (appointed) 
Web committee
Betsy King
Alicia Ellison
Tampa, FL, betsyking47@gmail.com.
Hillsborough Community College, Dale Mabry Campus, aliciasis@yahoo.com
List Administrator (appointed) TBD Send e-list questions to: suninfospec@gmail.com
Membership (appointed)  TBD
Nomination Chair (appointed) Megan O'Brien MacDill AFB, Tampa, FL, mrobrien323@gmail.com
Scholarship Chair (appointed) Hal Harmon Sarasota County Library System, Sarasota, FL, hgharmon@gmail.com


2016 Officers and Board

President Vilma Silva Butym Clearwater Public Library, vilmasilvabutym@gmail.com
Vice-President/Pres-Elect Jenny Tolbert Tampa, FL, thebookishbull@gmail.com
Secretary Marisa Meale Palm Harbor Library, Palm Harbor, FL, marisa@phlib.org
Treasurer (Jan 2015 - Dec 2016, 2 year term) Ann Marie Maloney Galen College of Nursing, St. Petersburg, FL, maloney1951@hotmail.com
Director-A (Jan 2016 - Dec 2017, 2 year term) Samantha Trinh Fortis College, Largo Campus, allesum@gmail.com
Director-B (Jan 2015 - Dec 2016, 2 year term) Bill Harris Tampa-Hillsborough Public Library, Tampa, FL, bill@findalibrarybook.com
Immediate Past President Denise Shereff USF School of Information, Tampa, FL, dshereff@usf.edu
Newsletter Editor (appointed) Megan O'Brien MacDill Air Force Base, Tampa, FL., mrobrien323@gmail.com
Webmaster (appointed) 
Web committee
Betsy King. 
Alicia Ellison
Tampa, FL, betsyking47@gmail.com.
Hillsborough Community College, Dale Mabry Campus, aliciasis@yahoo.com
List Administrator (appointed) TBD Send e-list questions to: suninfospec@gmail.com
Membership (appointed)  TBD
Nomination Committee (appointed) Megan O'Brien
Caroline Reed
MacDill AFB, Tampa, FL, mrobrien323@gmail.com.
New College, Sarasota, FL, creed@ncf.edu
Scholarship Committee (appointed)  Hal Harmon Sarasota County Library System, Sarasota, FL, hgharmon@gmail.com


2015 Officers and Board


President Denise Shereff USF School of Information, Tampa, FL, dshereff@usf.edu`
Vice-President/Pres-Elect Vilma Silva Butym USF. vilmasilvabutym@gmail.com
Secretary Marisa Meale Palm Harbor Library, Palm Harbor, FL, marisa@phlib.org
Treasurer (Jan 2015 - Dec 2016, 2 year term) Ann Marie Maloney Galen College of Nursing, St. Petersburg, FL, maloney1951@hotmail.com
Director-A (Jan 2014 - Dec 2015, 2 year term) Samantha Trinh Fortis College, Largo Campus, allesum@gmail.com
Director-B (Jan 2015 - Dec 2016, 2 year term) Bill Harris Tampa-Hillsborough Public Library, Tampa, FL, bill@findalibrarybook.com
Immediate Past President Megan Oliver Ringling Museum of Art, Sarasota, FL, megan.oliver@ringling.org
Newsletter Editor (appointed) Megan O'Brien MacDill Air Force Base, Tampa, FL., mrobrien323@gmail.com
Webmaster (appointed) 
Web committee
Betsy King. 
Alicia Ellison
Tampa, FL, betsyking47@gmail.com.
Hillsborough Community College, Ybor Campus, aliciasis@yahoo.com
List Administrator (appointed) TBD Send e-list questions to: suninfospec@gmail.com
Membership (appointed)  Jessica Zairo Riggins Tampa Bay Library Consortium, Tampa, FL, jzairo22@gmail.com
Nomination Committee (appointed) Megan O'Brien
Caroline Reed
MacDill AFB, Tampa, FL, mrobrien323@gmail.com.
New College, Sarasota, FL, creed@ncf.edu
Scholarship Committee (appointed)  Hal Harmon Sarasota County Library System, Sarasota, FL, hgharmon@gmail.com


2014 Officers and Board


President Megan Oliver Ringling Museum of Art, Sarasota, FL, megan.oliver@ringling.org
Vice-President/Pres-Elect Denise Shereff USF School of Information,  dshereff@usf.edu
Secretary Marisa Meale Palm Harbor Library, Palm Harbor, FL, marisa@phlib.org
Treasurer (Jan 2014 - Dec 2015) Jodi Geever-Ostrowsky Tampa, FL, jodianngeever@gmail.com
Director-A (Jan 2014 - Dec 2015) Ann Marie Maloney Galen College of Nursing, St. Petersburg, FL, maloney1951@hotmail.com
Director-B (Jan 2013 - Dec 2014) Caroline Reed New College, Sarasota, FL, creed@ncf.edu
 Immediate Past President Bill Harris Tampa-Hillsborough Public Library, Tampa, FL, bill@findalibrarybook.com
Newsletter Editor (appointed) Megan O'Brien MacDill Air Force Base, Tampa, FL., mrobrien323@gmail.com
Webmaster (appointed) 
Web committee
Betsy King. 
Alicia Ellison
Tampa, FL, betsyking47@gmail.com.
Hillsborough Community College, Ybor Campus, aliciasis@yahoo.com
List Administrator (appointed) Sarah A. Norris New College, Sarasota, FL, snorris@ncf.edu 
*****Send e-list questions to: suninfospec@gmail.com *****
Membership (appointed)  Jessica Riggins Tampa Bay Library Consortium, Tampa, FL, jzairo22@gmail.com
Nomination Committee (appointed) Megan O'Brien
Caroline Reed
MacDill AFB, Tampa, FL, mrobrien323@gmail.com.
New College, Sarasota, FL, creed@ncf.edu
Scholarship Committee (appointed)  Hall Harmon Sarasota County Library System, Sarasota, FL, hgharmon@gmail.com


2013 Officers and Board

President Bill Harris Tampa-Hillsborough Public Library, Tampa, FL, bill@findalibrarybook.com
Vice-President/Pres-Elect Megan Oliver Ringling Museum of Art, Sarasota, FL, megan.oliver@ringling.org
Secretary Alison Harris Tampa-Hillsborough Public Library, ajsmith@findalibrarybook.com
Treasurer Jodi Geever-Ostrowsky Tampa, FL, jodianngeever@gmail.com
Director-A (2013) Ramsay Jones St. Mary’s Episcopal, Tampa, FL, ramsayslibrary@gmail.com
Director-B (2013-2014)  Alice Graves Dali Museum, St. Petersburg, FL, alicegraves@gmail.com
 Immediate Past President  Hal Harmon Sarasota County Library System, Sarasota, FL, hgharmon@gmail.com
Newsletter Editor (appointed) Megan O'Brien MacDill Air Force Base, Tampa, FL., mrobrien323@gmail.com
Webmaster (appointed) 
Web committee
Betsy King. 
Alicia Ellison
Tampa, FL, betsyking47@gmail.com.
Hillsborough Community College, Ybor Campus, aliciasis@yahoo.com
List Administrator (appointed) -- *****Send e-list questions to: listowner@suninfospec.org
Membership (appointed)  Jessica Riggins Tampa Bay Library Consortium, Tampa, FL, jzairo22@gmail.com
Nomination Committee (appointed) Megan O'Brien
Caroline Reed
MacDill AFB, Tampa, FL, mrobrien323@gmail.com.
New College, Sarasota, FL, creed@ncf.edu
Scholarship Committee (appointed)  Hall Harmon Sarasota County Library System, Sarasota, FL, hgharmon@gmail.com


Officers' and Board Member Duties
 (general descriptions)

Officer's / Board Website (requires log-on)

Showing 29 items
YearPresidentVice-PresSecretaryTreasurerDirector-ADirector-BEditorList OwnerCommitteesWebmaster
Sort 
 
Sort 
 
Sort 
 
Sort 
 
Sort 
 
Sort 
 
Sort 
 
Sort 
 
Sort 
 
Sort 
 
Sort 
 
YearPresidentVice-PresSecretaryTreasurerDirector-ADirector-BEditorList OwnerCommitteesWebmaster
2014 Megan Oliver Denise Shereff Marisa Meale Jodi Geever-Ostrowsky Ann Marie Maloney Caroline Reed Megan O'Brien Sarah Norris Jessica Riggins (Membership), Megan O'Brien (Nomination), Caroline Reed (Nomination) Betsy King 
2013 Bill Harris Megan Oliver Allison Smith Jodi Geever-Ostrowsky Ramsay Jones Alice Graves Megan O'Brien Sarah Norris Jessica Riggins (Membership), Caroline Reed (Scholarship) Betsy King, Alicia Ellison 
2012 Hal Harmon Bill Harris Robert Brammer Arlen Bensen -- -- Megan O'Brien Sarah Norris / Alicia Ellison Jessica Riggins (Membership), Caroline Reed (Scholarship) Betsy King 
2011 Hal Harman Barbara Wiesenberg Robert Brammer Judy Cole Megan O'Brien Alicia Ellison Betsy King 
2010 Christa Fowler Hal Harmon Linda Garrison Joan Sadlowski Barbara Wiesenberg Alicia Ellison Betsy King 
2009 Jessica Zairo Riggins Christa Fowler Linda Garrison Cheryl Wolfe Marcy Carrel Alicia Ellison Betsy King 
2008 Janine Awai Jessica Zairo Marcy Carrel Sarah Miselis / Betsy King Sandy Hawes Alicia Ellison Betsy King 
2007 Caroline Reed Janine Awai Marcy Carrel Wanda Barrett Sandy Hawes Alicia Ellison Betsy King 
2006 Steve Cannata Dan Hood / Caroline Reed Robin Leigh Wanda Barrett Sandy Hawes Alica Ellison Betsy King 
2005 Paul Wetmore Steve Cannata Jean Andrews Wanda Barrett Sandy Hawes Alicia Ellison / CD McLean Betsy King 
2004 Robin Leigh Paul Wetmore Karen Wilber Betsy King Alicia Ellison CD McLean Betsy King 
2003 Anita Lindsay Robin Leigh Paul Wetmore Betsy King Alicia Ellison CD McLean Besy king 
2002 Wanda Barrett Anita Lindsay Kathy Kaldenberg  Betsy King  Rebecca Forman  CD McLean  Betsy King  
2001 Ray Eydmann Wanda Barrett Theresa Burress Besy King Nancy Becker CD McLean John Davies 
2000 Mary Kaye Raddatz Ray Eydmann CD McLean Betsy King Nancy Becker Betsy King Betsy King 
1999 Trudie Root Mary Kaye Raddatz Mary Marna Brade Betsy King Shirl Kennedy Betsy King Shirl Kennedy 
1998 Joyce Burkhart Trudie Root Debbie Factor Betsy King Jackie Jackson Betsy King Shirl Kennedy 
1997 Lana Bullian Joyce Burkhart Tina Neville Betsy King Jackie Jackson Shirl Kennedy 
1996 Harriet Thompkins Lana Bullian Casey McPhee Betsy King  
1995 Brad Ward Harriet Thompkins  Betsy King  
1994 Deborah Henry Brad Ward Betsy King  
1993 Tina Neville Deborah Henry  Betsy King  
1992 Barbara Stites   Betsy King  
1991 Jo Cates   Betsy King  
1990 Deborah Henry   Betsy King  
1989 Tim Pasden Deborah Henry  Betsy King  
1988 Bwen Walters Tim Pasden  Betsy King  
1987 Doug Cornwell Gwen Walters Kit Boone Betsy King  
1986 Judy Dolce Doug Cornwell Kit Boone Betsy King   Carolyn Bass    
Showing 29 items